Skip to content.

Pridnestrovie

Open image
Open image
Official name
Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic
Also known as
Transnistria
Captial
Tiraspol
Government
Semi-presidential republic Yevgeny Shevchuk Tatiana Turanskaya (Prime Minister)
Official Language
Russian
Population
505,153
Currency
Transnistrian ruble

Pridnestrovie (or Transnistria) is a small, highly unrecognized country sandwiched between Ukraine and Moldova.

Drop Inn Ministries is supporting 3 local churches here to enable them to bring practical help and support to their communities. Through our Lifeline project, many needy families are helped with regular food donations and other necessities. We also support an orphanage on a regular basis both financially and practically.

Children’s ministry and youth work are a big part of the church programme, so we finance the operation of annual summer youth camps where children and young people from orphanages and needy families can enjoy a weeks fun packed programme with other young people

We also support regular visits of our partners into local secondary schools to raise awareness and speak about the dangers of drug and alcohol addiction and other moral and ethical issues. The church has seen a great increase in youth attendance as a result of this very successful programme. Every year we send Christmas shoeboxes for children from orphanages and families that otherwise could never provide their children with Christmas presents. This has proved to be a wonderful way for our partners to engage in their communities and bring joy to many children at Christmas time.

Rehab Centre

rehab-centre

Parts of Pridnestrovie are beset with alcohol and drug abuse. In view of that, we have been looking for a building to use as a rehabilitation centre. This year (2015) we acquired a building. Whilst it is the perfect size and location, it needs a fair bit of DIY. Jason has recorded a video outlining what shape the building is in.

If you are a plumber, electrician, joiner or handyman and are ready and willing, we would love your help. If you’re interested, let us know.

A short video showing the work that needs done to the rehab centre.

Posted by Jason Brown on Saturday, 24 October 2015

Articles and News from Pridnestrovie